AWARDS 2020

OFFICIAL RESULTS 

RISING CLASSICAL

1ST

Eve Vlahodimos

2ND

Alessia Hass+

3RD

Gabija Jankauskis

4TH

Sienna Aller*

5TH

Cristina Lee

6TH

Malaika Bourgi- Gordon

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
RISING CONTEMPORARY

1ST

Sienna Aller*

2ND

Laura López Florian

JUNIOR CLASSICAL (F)

1ST          Gia Lipschitz*  +

2ND          Nali Dobrin*

3RD          Fatima Lucia Bodden*  +

4TH          Chu Hsuan Chen*

5TH          Alexia Rodelgo*

6TH          Chloe Lahood

7TH          Antonella Hogan*

8TH          Mackenna Bernard*

9TH          Ai Hsu

10TH        Isabella Gonzales

11TH        Sofía Flory

12TH        Miranda Bowen*

13TH        Morena Versello*

14TH        Keil Ashley

15TH        Pi- Han Hsu

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
JUNIOR CLASSICAL (M)

1ST

Oisin Ward- Dyer*

2ND

Kai Cortez*

JUNIOR CONTEMPORARY (F)

1ST          Gia Lipschitz* +

2ND          Alexia Rodelgo*

3RD          Camila Granados Valentin

4TH          Nali Dobrin*

5TH          Deborah Zamarripa+

6TH          Camila Arroyo González

7TH          Isabella Mifsud-West*

8TH          Madelin McKean

9TH          Hannah Anderson & Maria Victoria Sanchez*

10TH        Avigail Pravinata

11TH        Elizabeth Ringold

12TH        Anna Brady

13th          Z'maury Zamora

14TH        Gillian Stephens

15TH        Kathlene Walker

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
JUNIOR CLASSICAL (M)

1ST

Oisin Ward-Dyer*

2ND

Kai Cortez*

TEEN CLASSICAL
(F)

1ST          Chlea Giguere*

2ND          Kiko Cortez*  +

3RD          Katrina Lungu*

4TH          Manon Barenger

5TH          Samantha Rugama

6TH          Laure Billeau*

7TH          Ria Barnes  & Maia Weisinger

8TH          Tenley Connors*

9TH          Txaro Manen*

10TH        Ana Carolina Zamarripa

11TH        Ella Braddy

12TH        Josephine Yang

13TH        Mckinley White*

14TH        Wu Ping-Jui*

15TH        Jolene Fisher

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
TEEN
CLASSICAL
(M)

1ST

Dominic Godoy*  +

2ND

Fabricio Ulloa*

3RD

Anakin Luevanos

4TH

Benjamin Poirier*

TEEN CONTEMPORARY (F)

1ST          Clea Giguere

2ND          Manon Baranger*

3rd           Tenley Connor

4TH          Ana Victoria Suero

5TH          Josephine Yang

6TH          Maia Weisinger Braun*

7TH          Sophia Sepúlveda Ibarra

8TH          Romila Bernal*

9TH          Michelina Jewel Coates*

10TH        Janet Flores+

11TH        Riley Jackson

12TH        Ella Brady

13TH        Ria Barnes

14TH        McKinley White*

15Th        Luisa Puerto*

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
SENIOR CLASSICAL (F)

1ST           Monica Tapia Tamayo*

2ND          Breanna Justus* & Virginia Archer

3RD          Paola Patricia Hernandez* &          

4TH           Alexis Bull*

5TH           Anais Roy* & Alexa Pierce*

6TH           Tuesday Rain Leduc

7TH           Anais Diaz*

8TH           Anya Alindada* +

9TH           Mila Garza*

10TH        Paulina Alvarez

11TH        Arely Sun*

12TH        Virginia Archer*

13TH        Sidney Gabriela Dugarte

14TH         Melissa Festa+

15TH         Destiny Jimenez &

Monica Marie Orozco Panting

SENIOR CLASSICAL (M)

1ST

Yasiel Hodelin*

2ND

Richard Darel Gonzalez*

3RD

Justin Abel*

4TH

Edgar Belisario

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
SENIOR CONTEMPORARY (F)

1ST            Alexis Bull*+ & Anais Diaz *

2ND          Federica Bonicontro* +

3RD           Melissa Festa+

4TH           Emma Greenwalt*

5TH           EB Keime* +

6TH          Justus Breanna* +

7TH          Stella Casas

8TH           Virginia Archer*

9TH          Alexa Pierce*

10TH        Monica Cristina Tapia* + &             Rebecca Klimjack

11TH        Anya Alindada*+

12TH         Maya Reyes

13TH         Arely Sun*

14TH          Emilce Melendez

15TH        Andrea Elisa  Rodriguez

SENIOR CONTEMPORARY (M)

1ST

Alexander Alvarez* +

2ND

Yasiel Hodelin

3RD

Reginal Turner *

4TH

Justin Abell

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
PROFESSIONAL CLASSICAL (F)

1ST          Gabriela Druyet*

2ND          Valeria Mariaud+

3RD          Kamila C. de Abreu

4TH          Karla Ortiz*

5TH          Maria Gabriela Perez

6TH          Mariana Aurora Cervera

7TH          Geovanna Robertucci

8TH          Alisson Jimenez

9TH          Natalia Bovio

10TH        Emely Muñoz

11TH        Amanda Haddad

12TH        Alisha Hill

13TH        Emilse Melendez

14TH        Lizbeth Vazquez

PROFESSIONAL CLASSICAL
(M)

1ST

Jose Manuel Hurtado*

2ND

Nikolas Gaufullin*

3RD

Joshuan Vazquez+

4TH

Juan Sebastian Hoyos+

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
PROFESSIONAL CONTEMPORARY (F)

1ST          Amanda Davis* +

2ND          Karla Ortiz*

3RD          Geovanna Robertucci

4TH          Maria Gabriela Perez

5TH          Giullia Riccio

6TH          Ilaria Campana

7TH          Serena de Luca

8TH          Nalia Bovio

9TH          Emilce Melendez

PROFESSIONAL CONTEMPORARY (M)

1ST

Nikolas Gaufuillin*

2ND

Joshuan Vazquez+

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
CONTEMPORARY DUOS -
Younger Levels

1ST

 "The Last of Us"

Dancers: Antonella Hogan + Emma Canales

Choreographer: Maia Duschatzky

 

2ND

“Indecisiones Revoltosas”

Dancers: Maria Victoria Sánchez Barreto +

Isabella De los Ángeles Márquez Ríos

Choreographer: Maia Duschatzky

CONTEMPORARY DUOS -
Upper Levels

1ST

“Scream”

Dancers: Lauren Scott + Sabrina Rosen

Choreographer: Lourdes Arteaga

 

2ND

"Lagrimas Blancas"

Dancers: Emily Muñoz + Georgina García

Choreographer: Sonia Macias

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
TEEN + SENIOR CLASSICAL PDD

1ST

La Fille Mal Gardeé

Dancers: Reily Martin*  + + Joshuan Vazquez+

PROFESSIONAL CLASSICAL PDD

1ST

Le Corsaire

Dancers: Kamila de Abreu + Joshuan Vazquez+

 

2ND

Sugar Plum, Nutcracker

Dancers: Thaiz Delgado Ayala + Estevalier Oliveri

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
JUNIOR ENSEMBLE

1ST

“Jewels”

Dancers: Sienna Aller, Mia Valentina Cuevas,

Charlie Grace Whitman

Choreographer: Stephanie Gaifullin

TEEN ENSEMBLE 

1ST

“Perpetual Emotions”

Dancers: Virginia Ashbee, Lillie Conner, Kinsley Garner, Madison Griffin, Riley Jackson, Tiana Joshi, Francesca 

Martin, Madelyn McKean, Caroline Outlaw, Madeline Pitre, Jenny Pollard, Lacie Purser, Elizabeth Ringold, Eleanor Stewart, Amelia Todd, Reginald Turner, Kathlene Walker, Eva Wells

Choreographer: Katia Garza

 

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
TEEN ENSEMBLE 

2ND

      

“My Body Says It Is A Fiesta”

 Dancers: Kamila de Abreu, Oriana Aguilar, Ria Barnes,

Macall Bernard, Mackenna Bernard, Joshua Rosado Berrios, Michelina Coates, Amanda Davis, Isabella Gonzalez, Isaiah Gonzalez, Reily Martin, Luisa Puerto, Lucy Pulitzer, Rafael Ruiz

del Vizo Choreographer: Amanda Davis

TEEN ENSEMBLE 

3RD

“Glassy Sea”

Dancers: Amaya Arementa, Andrea Silva, Leya Jorgenson, Angelina Koch,  Olivia Monnerjahn, Isabel Pascual, Claire Murphy, Emily Persich Choreographer: Leighann Kowlasky

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
TEEN ENSEMBLE 

4TH

“En Contraste Armonia”

Dancers: Oriana Valentina Galué Trejo, Andrea Elisa

Rodríguez Hernández,  Fiorella María Scannella Chávez, Emily Karina Araujo

Villasmil, Andrea Gabriela Fabro Rangel Choreographer: Marbella Cardona

TEEN ENSEMBLE 

5TH

“Eleven”

Dancers: Leya Joregenson, Olivia Monnerjahn, Isabel Pascual

Choreographer: Sarah Noelle

Backgrounds DOA.jpg
SENIOR ENSEMBLE

1ST

“Midnight Mambo”

Dancers: Kamila de Abreu, Ria Barnes, Mackenna Bernard, Michelina Coates, Amanda Davis, Isabella Gonzalez, Reily Martin, Luisa Puerto,

Lucy Pulitzer Choreographer: Amanda Davis

SCHOLARSHIPS

If you are a scholarship recipient, please contact us by November 22: danceopenamerica@gmail.com

DSC01668_edited_edited.jpg

SARASOTA CUBAN BALLET SCHOOL

Summer Intensive 100%                           MONICA TAPIA

 

Summer Intensive 50%                    REGINALD TURNER

PAOLA PATRICIA H.

 

DANISH BALLET MASTERS 2021

Workshop in Bucharest 100%                 JUSTIN ABEL

VIRGINIA ARCHER

 

MOBILE BALLET

Summer 2021 Intensive 100%        TXARO MANEN

MILA GARZA

 

BBB L.A.

January 2021 100%                          

SUN ARELY

VIRGINIA ARCHER

RICHARD DAREL GONZALES

YASIER HODELIN

MARIA ANDREA ARROYO

MICHELINA COATES

MIRANDA BOWEN

ISABELLA GONZALEZ

 

BBB MONTANA

August 2021 100%                           

GIA LIPSCHITZ

MIRANDA BOWEN

GABRIELA DRUYET

SIENNA ALLER

FATIMA BODDEM

ALEXANDER ALVAREZ

MACALL BERNARD

DOMINIC GODOY

FEDERICA BONICONTRO

FABRICIO ULLOA

MILA GARZA

 

PENNSYLVANIA BALLET SCHOOL

Summer Intensive 100%                           FABRIZIO ULLOA

JUSTIN ABEL

DOMINIC GODOY

(place TBC)

 

Summer Intensive 40%                    ANAIS DIAS

ALEXIS BULL

TENLEY CONNORS

LAURE BELLEAU

Summer Intensive Acceptance      

VIRGINIA ARCHER

 

 

NAN GIORDANO SCHOLARSHIP             

EMMA GREENWALT

REGINALD TURNER

DSC01668_edited_edited.jpg

MUNICH INTERNATIONAL BALLET SCHOOL

Scholarship 100%                             

FATIMA L. BODDEN

Scholarship 50%                               

FABRIZIO ULLOA

Scholarship 30%                               

OISIN WARD DYER

 

THE ART OF CLASSICAL BALLET 

Summer Intensive 100%                          

KAI CORTEZ

NALI DOBRIN

 

ACADEMICA ESCUELA SUPERIOR DE MÚSICA Y DANZA DE MONTERREY

Scholarship 100%                             

WU PIN JUI

BENJAMIN POIRIER

MCKINLEY WHITE

ANYA ALINDADA

ANAIZ DIAS

BREANNA JUSTUS

EB KEIME

PAR PROGRAMA DE ALTO RENDIMIENTO, SPAIN

Summer Scholarship 100%            

ALEXIS BULL

RICHARD DAREL GONZALES

Summer Scholarship 50%               

ANAIS DIAS

ALEXA PIERCE

MONICA TAPIA

AMANDA DAVID

 

"LA SUPERIOR" 2ND EDITION, MEXICO

International Ballet Competition

Direct Pass, without audition        

FATIMA BODDEN

CHU HSUAN CHEN

GIA LIPSCHITZ

ALEXIA RODELGO

MANON BARANGER

KIKO CORTES

 

BARCELONA BALLET PROJECT 

Scholarship 100%                             

ALEXANDER ALVARES

ALEXIS BULL

VIRGINIA ARCHER

REGINALD TURNER

Platinum PLUS Scholarship            

ALEXA PIERCE

BREANA JUSTUS

ANAIS DIAS

CHLEA GIGUERE

TENLEY CONNORS

DOMINIC GODOY

Platinum Scholarship                       

EB KEIME

EMMA GREENWALT

PAOLA PATRICIA H.

KATRINA LUNGU

PANAMA FESTIVAL

Workshop                                          

PAOLA PATRICIA H.

DSC01668_edited_edited.jpg

PANAMA FESTIVAL

Workshop                                          

PAOLA PATRICIA H.

 

MONTERREY INTERNATIONAL BALLET GALA 

Workshop                                          

ANTONELLA HOGAN

ISABELA MIFSUD-WEST

 

MEXICO CITY BALLET

Summer Intensive Acceptance      

LUISA PUERTO

ROMILA BERNAL

 

BALLET ESTUDIO - Marissa Ferri, Argentina 6 months of classes                  

BERNARDA FEULLIADE

BIANCA VALVERDE

 

DUBOFORCE

Workshop 100%                               

YASIEL BELLO HODELIN

MARIA VICTORIA SANCHEZ

 

BALLET ARTS DANCE COMPANY

Guest Artists Contracts                   

YASIEL HODELIN

FABRIZIO ULLOA VIRGINIA ARCHER

JOSÉ MANUEL HURTADO

GABRIELA DRUYET KARLA ORTIZ

PAOLA PATRICIA H.

 

BALLET ARTS DANCE COMPANY     

500 US OFF SCHOLARSHIP 

CUBALLET LAURA ALONSO 2021. 

MARIA ANDREA ARROYO                          

KAI CORTEZ                                              

BERNARDA FEULLIADE                              

SIENNA ALLER

GABIJA JANKAUSKIS

ALEXANDER ALVAREZ

 

BALLET ARTS DANCE COMPANY

FULL SCHOLARSHIP CUBALLET 

LAURA ALONSO. USA 2021.          

FATIMA BODDEN

NALI DOBRIN

SOPHIA FERRIGNO

MORENA SOLLA V.

ALEXANDER ALVAREZ

 

DSC01668_edited_edited.jpg

BALLET ARTS DANCE COMPANY

700US OFF SCHOLARSHIP CUBALLET LAURA ALONSO. USA 2021.  

        

DANA CHONG

ALEXIA RODELGO

 INES NAVARRO 

NEXT GENERATION BALLET

 Summer Intensive, 100% inc Room + Board                    

FABRIZZIO ULLOA

DOMINIC GODOY

BENJAMIN POIRIER

OISIN WUAR-DYER

 

Summer Intensive 50%                    MARIA FERNANDA

CHLEA GIGUERE

REILY MARTIN

Summer Intensive 30%                    MACKENNA BERNARD

LUCY PILITZER

RIA BARNES

 

Summer Intensive, Acceptance      MANON BARAGER

ROMILDA BERNAL

LAURE BILLEAU

JINA KANG

MAIA WESINGER

MACALL BERNARD

 

CONSERVATORIO DE DANZAS DE PANAMA

Scholarship (classes)                                  FATIMA BODEN

 

LE ECOLE SUPERIEURE DE BALLET DE QUEBEC

Full Scholarship School Year          

Le Ecole S. de Ballet de Q. has decided to keep this scholarship for DOA 2021.

SPECIAL AWARDS

If you are a award recipient, please contact us by November 22: info@danceopenamerica.org

DSC01385-Edit-2.jpg

Grand Prix                                                   

GIA LIPSCHITZ

 

New Generation Star                                

FATIMA LUCIA BODDEN

 

New Face Award                                       

EB KEIM

 

People's Choice Awards    

WE HAD OVER 1700 VOTES IN TOTAL!                                

FERNANDA FEUBILLADE

Female Classical Dancer Technique       

KIKO CORTES       

Male Classical Dancer Technique

DOMINIC GODOY

Female Contemporary Technique         

AMANDA DAVIS + ALEXIS BULL

 

Male Contemporary Technique             

ALEXANDER ALVAREZ

 

Choreographer                                          

TIM PODESTA

 

Classic Pas de Deux                                   

LE CORSARIE, REILY MARTIN + JOSHUAN VAZQUEZ

 

Contemporary Duet                                  

“BOREALES”

BREANNA JUSTUS AND ALEXANDER GUZMAN, BY ALEXANDER GUZMAN

 

Histrionic Talent                                        

MONICA KRISTINA TAPIA

 

BALLET MAGDEBURG

1 month with Company                  

ANYA ALINDADA

 

MAXIMILIANO GUERRA AWARD           

ISABELA FORTES

ALEXANDER ALVAREZ

BREANNA JUSTUS

PAOLA HERNANDEZ

ALEX GUZMAN

NICOLAS GAUFULLIN

 

DEANGELO AWARD                                  

FATIMA BODDEN

 

SANSHA

$300 USD of merchandise               PATRICIA PAOLA

$200 USD of merchandise               ALEXANDER ALVAREZ

$120 USD of merchandise               ALESSIA HASS

 

ELEVE DANCE WEAR

$75 gift card                                       JUAN SEBASTIAN HOYOS

$75 gift card                                       SAMANTA RUGAMA

$75 gift card                                       MELISSA FESTA

 

ZAZA DANCE WEAR 50% Off                                               

VALERIA MARAUD RANGEL

CAROLINA MENDEZ

MARIA ANDREA ARROYO

DANIELA ARANDA

FABRIZIO ULLOA

 

KEITH LINK DANCEWEAR 

Gifts to                                                

DEBORAH ZAMARRIPA

FEDERICA BONICONTO

JANET FLORES

 

CONDEZA DANCEWEAR

Customised tutu                                KIKO CORTEZ

Merchandise                                      VALENTINA GALUET

ANDREA ELISA ROGRIGUES